Saturday, February 20, 2016

State Wrestling Results heading into 2A/3A placing matches

106
  • Trevor Elliott - Merino (31-0, JR)
    • 1st round vs. Dalton Wommack - Custer County (18-13, FR) win 10-0
    • Quarterfinals vs. Eli Etter - Paonia (JR) win 5:54
    • Semifinals vs. Zach Martin - Centauri (FR) loss 6-0
    • Consolation semifinals vs. Austin Crum - Holly win 7-2
    • 3rd place vs. Sergio Campos - Hotchkiss (FR)
  • Caleb Cox - Brush (33-7, SO)
    • 1st round vs. Aaron Gonzales - Mullen (11-13, FR) win fall 1:44
    • Quarterfinals vs. Luke Anderson - Delta (SR) win 6-4 OT
      Semifinals vs. Ryan Moltz - Salida (SO) win 4-1
    • Championship vs. Brendon Garcia - Dolores Huerta (FR)
113
  • Tanner Watson - Akron (37-2, SR)
    • 1st round vs. Cody Crum - Holly (22-10, FR) win fall :25
    • Quarterfinals vs. Justin Hinkle - Fowler (SR) win 13-0
    • Semifinals vs. Johnathan Aucterloine - Crowley County (SR) win fall 1:54
    • Championship vs. Joe Chavez - Centauri (FR)
120
  • Colby Duncan - Sterling (35-3, SR)
    • 1st round vs. Clay Yarnell - Olathe (23-16, FR) win fall 1:36
    • Quarterfinals vs. Koletan Hafey - Faith Christian (SO) win 6-0
    • Semifinals vs. Fabian Guerrero - Dolores Huerta (SR) win 5-2
    • Championship vs. Jody Sandoval - Fort Lupton (JR)
126
  • Keegan Mann - Sedgwick County/Fleming (26-6, JR)
    • 1st round vs. Jake Ostrom - Cedaredge (17-3, SR) win 4-0
    • Quarterfinals vs. Marshal Ross - John Mall (JR) loss 3-0
    • 2nd round consolation vs. Tyler Vigil - Monte Vista (FR) win 8-6 OT
    • 3rd round consolation vs. Colton Hall - Hotchkiss (JR) win 12-8
    • Consolation semifinals vs. Sackett Chesnik - Paonia (FR) loss 4-3
    • 5th place match vs. Marshal Ross - John Mall (JR)
132
  • Keith Graham - Sedgwick County/Fleming (38-4, SR)
    • 1st round vs. Denver Hargrove - Buena Vista (27-16, JR) win 13-2
    • Quarterfinals vs. Colton Deluzio - Hotchkiss (JR) win 11-0
    • Semifinals vs. Brendon Crum - Holly (SR) loss 10-5
    • Consolation semifinals vs. Case Baughman - Dove Creek (SR) loss 2-1
    • 5th place vs. Tyler Beebe - Ignacio (SR)
138
  • Kobryn Mann - Sedgwick County/Fleming (38-7, SO)
    • 1st round vs. Clay Campbell - Paonia (17-12, SO) win 8-2
    • Quarterfinals vs. Rigan Pfeiff - Crowley County (SR) loss 3-1
    • 2nd round consolation vs. Colton Hoerr - Cedaredge (SO) win 7-2
    • 3rd round consolation vs. Aiden Dabal - Norwood/Nubla (SO) win 2-1
    • Consolation semifinals vs.  David Ruiz - Wray (SR) win 4-2 OT
    • 3rd place vs. Braden Kappel - Limon (JR)
  • David Ruiz - Wray (26-15, SR)
    • 1st round vs. Colton Hoerr - Cedaredge (28-15, SO) win 6-4 OT
    • Quarterfinals vs. Toby Camp - Buena Vista (JR) win 12-6
    • Semifinals vs. Britton Holmes - Peyton (JR) loss 6-0
    • Consolation semifinals vs. Kobryn Mann - Sedgwick County/Fleming (SO) loss 4-2 OT
    • 5th place vs. Rigan Pfeiff - Crowley County (SR)
145
152
  • Juan Rodriguez - Yuma (26-3, JR)
    • 1st round vs. Jimmy Matthews - Peyton (27-16, SR) win t-fall 19-4 1:39
    • Quarterfinals vs. Andrew Morgan - Mancos (SR) 21-6 5:00
    • Semifinals vs. Casey Turner - Meeker (JR) loss 7-6
    • Consolation semifinals vs. Jose Lopez - Monte Vista (SR) loss 9-8
    • 5th place place vs. vs. Andrew Morgan - Mancos (SR)
160
  • Tyler Hottinger - Akron (25-6, SR)
    • 1st round vs. Trystan Hanks - Peyton (30-13, JR) win fall 3:58
    • Quarterfinals vs. Lorenzo Pena - Ignacio (JR) loss fall 2:35
    • 2nd round consolation vs. Jon Ramey - Merino (JR) win 3-2
    • 3rd round consolation vs. Wade Katzdorn - Hotchkiss (JR) win fall 4:39
    • Consolation semifinals vs. Chase Rule - Meeker (JR) loss 4-0
    • 5th place vs. vs. Carlos Tarin - Wray (FR)
  • Carlos Tarin - Wray (26-19, FR)
    • 1st round vs. Levi Morris - Baca County (23-8, SR) win t-fall 16-1 5:30
    • Quarterfinals vs. Chase Rule - Meeker (JR) loss 14-6
    • 2nd round consolation vs. Cade Rober - Sedgwick County/Fleming (JR) win fall 2:13
    • 3rd round consolation vs. Trenton Armintrout - Norwood/Nucla (JR) win 7-5
    • Consolation semifinals vs. Lorenzo Pena - Ignacio (JR) loss fall 1:53
    • 5th place vs. Tyler Hottinger - Akron (SR)
  • Frank Rosales - Fort Morgan (26-11, SR)
    • 1st round vs. Semaj Spencer - Mountain View (25-13, SO) - loss 12-10 OT
    • 1st round consolation vs. Cole Gustavson - Durango (SR) win 7-2
    • 2nd round consolation vs. Adam Rojas - Greeley Central (SR) win 4-2
    • 3rd round consolation vs. Kenneth Bullock - Vista Ridge (SR) win 5-4
    • Consolation semifinals vs. Zac Baker - Cheyenne Mountain (JR)
170
  • Marshall Hornung - Stratton (18-7, JR)
    • 1st round vs. Kale Litzelman - Hotchkiss (25-16, JR) win fall 3:59
    • Quarterfinals vs. Chris Martin - Centauri (SR) loss by fall :35
    • 2nd round consolation vs. Dillon Donaghy - Wiggins (SR) - win fall :12
    • 3rd round consolation vs. Austin Newbury - Yuma (JR) win fall :54
    • Consolation semifinals vs. Jeramiah Hillman - Paonia (SR) win 19-2 3:39
    • 3rd place vs. Carlos Magdaleno - Rocky Ford (JR)
182
  • PJ Holtzhauser - Sterling (35-6, SR)
    • 1st round vs. Hunter Black - Ridge View Academy (22-7, JR) 16-4
    • Quarterfinals vs. Hugo Hernandez - Moffat County (JR) win 13-2
    • Semifinals vs. Dalton Robertson - Weld Central (SR) loss 1:48
    • Consolation semifinals vs. Colton Ingram - Eaton (SR) loss 7-5
    • 5th place vs. Hugo Hernandez - Moffat County (JR)
195
  • Brandon Anderson - Sedgwick County/Fleming (28-2, SR)
    • 1st round vs. Avery Whitlock - Ellicott (23-13, JR) win fall :37
    • Quarterfinals vs. Tre’ LaBossiere - Cedaredge (JR) win 7-4
    • Semifinals vs. Christian Carson - Hayden (JR) win 8-5
    • Championship vs. Jason Murphy - John Mall (JR)
220
  • David Nance - Wiggins (17-16, JR)
    • 1st round vs. Camryn Baumgardner - Del Norte (21-14, JR) win fall 1:11
    • Quarterfinals vs. Keegan Wentz - Buena Vista (39-1, SR) loss fall 1:03
    • 2nd round consolation vs. Jacob Roybal - Las Animas (JR) win fall 4:31
    • 3rd round consolation vs. Nick Belcher - Hanover (SR) win fall 2:08
    • Consolation semifinals vs. Ken Cox - McClave (JR) loss 1:38
    • 5th place vs. Hunter Rummel - Hayden (SR)
  • Alex Mai - Fort Morgan (28-2, SR)
    • 1st round vs. Martin Rodriquez - Mountain View (14-20, SO) win fall :28
    • Quarterfinals vs. Ruben Moya - Alameda (SR) win fall 1:34
    • Semifinals vs. Eduardo Rojas - Greeley Central (SR) win fall 5:56
    • Championship vs. Kris Davis - Widefield (SR)
      • Won 10-4 regional championship
285
  • Chase Flynn - Stratton (24-5, JR)
    • 1st round vs. Derick Samuelson - Rye (27-17, JR) win fall 3:02
    • Quarterfinals vs. Tyler Ilgen - Meeker (JR) loss 1-0
    • 2nd round consolation vs. Jon Satterly - Burlington (SR) win fall 2:26
    • 3rd round consolation vs. Brandon Palmer - Holly (JR) win 5-0
    • Consolation semifinals vs. Mario Madaleno - Cedaredge (SR) loss 6-3
    • 5th place vs. Tyler Ilgen - Meeker (JR)
  • Toby McBride - Fort Morgan (25-0, SR)
    • Nikolos Schnebly - Wheat Ridge (22-14, JR) - win fall :26
    • Quarterfinals vs. Xavier Byrne - Canon City (JR) win fall 1:05
    • Semifinals vs. Sam Distel - Montrose (JR) win fall :28
    • Championship vs. Jacob Robles - East (SR)
      • Won 6-2 (top of rockies, only full match)

ELIMINATED WRESTLERS
  • Kolton Dickinson - Sedgwick County/Fleming (30-8, SO) - ELMINIATED
    • 1st round vs. Dillon Jaramillo - Rocky Ford (31-7, FR) loss 7-2
    • 1st round consolation vs. Colton Cordova - Hotchkiss (SR) loss fall 1:52
  • Jesus Trejo - Holyoke (16-12, FR)
    • 1st round vs. Johnathan Auchterloine - Crowley County (18-10, SR) loss fall 1:15
    • 1st round consolation vs. Brett Fuller - Del Norte (SR) loss fall :51 - ELIMINATED
  • Zach Loft - Sterling (25-15, FR)
    • 1st round vs. Varrion Ciddio - Platte Valley (16-9, SO) loss fall 3:23
    • 1st round consolation vs. Colton Pasternak - Steamboat Springs (JR) loss fall 1:50 - ELIMINATED
  • Dakota Ferguson - Sedgwick County/Fleming (15-14, FR)
    • 1st round vs. Zach Martin - Centauri (38-9, FR) loss fall 1:21
    • 1st round consolation vs. Austin Crum - Holly (FR) - loss 9-0 - ELIMINATED
  • Elton Yarger - Stratton (20-13, FR)
    • 1st round vs. Sheridan Harvey - Meeker (35-5, JR) loss fall :23
    • 1st round consolation vs. Cameron Wolters - Buena Vista (JR) loss fall 2:09 - ELIMINATED
  • Carson Reese - Akron (18-16, FR)
    • 1st round vs. Bo Pipher - Paonia (44-0, SR) loss :20
    • 1st round consolation vs. Tyler Martinez - Del Norte (JR) loss fall :38 - ELIMINATED
  • Braden Witzel - Burlington (20-20, FR)
    • 1st round vs. Trevor Randel - Eads (27-10, SO) loss fall 5:03
    • 1st round consolation vs. Hehr Haught - John Mall (SR) loss fall 2:51 - ELIMINATED
  • Cody Lamm - Holyoke (9-10, SR)
    • 1st round vs. Devon Pontine - Meeker (37-3, SR) loss fall 1:01
    • 1st round consolation vs. Ricky Precaido - Rocky Ford (JR) loss 9-1 ELIMINATED
  • Andrew Guzman - Brush (11-12, JR)
    • 1st round vs. Sam deSeriere - Mullen (36-2, JR) loss fall :51
    • 1st round consolation vs. Preston Duran - Alamosa (SO) loss fall 2:07 - ELIMINATED
  • Seth Dorrenbacher - Akron (26-14, FR)
    • 1st round vs. Seth McFall - Fowler (20-13, FR) win T-Fall 15-0 4:09
    • Quarterfinals vs. Sergio Campos - Hotchkiss (FR) loss 1:27
    • 2nd round consolation vs. Austin Crum - Holly (FR) loss fall 2:04 - ELIMINATED
  • Chris Gamboa - Burlington (16-9, SO)
    • 1st round vs. Jack Kelly - Peyton (20-4, JR) loss 5-4
    • 1st round consolation vs. Isiah Wellman - Mountain Valley (FR) win 11-3
    • 2nd round consolation vs. Justin Hinkle - Fowler (SR) loss fall 4:41 - ELIMINATED
  • Justin Traxler - Akron (27-18, FR)
    • 1st round vs. Richard Martinez - Mancos (14-4, JR) loss fall :57
    • 1st round consolation vs. Dylan Palomino - Fowler (FR) win 5-3
    • 2nd round consolation vs. Sheridan Harvey - Meeker (JR) loss fall 2:52 - ELIMINATED
  • Josh Baray - Sterling (31-16, SR)
    • 1st round vs. Ryan Roth - Dolores Huerta (35-2, FR loss t-fall 17-2 5:42
    • 1st round consolation vs. Logan Mayberry - Delta (JR) win 2-1
    • 2nd round consolation vs. Luc Herrera - Faith Christian (JR) loss 5-0 eliminated
  • Oswaldo Nunez - Brush (18-9, FR)
    • 1st round s. Matthew Broughton - Montezuma - Cortez (25-14, FR) win 4-2
    • Quarterfinals vs. Dylan Armijo - Trinadad (FR) loss t-fall 6:00 18-2
    • 2nd round consolation vs. Clay Yarnell - Olathe (FR) loss fall 4:44 - ELIMINATED
  • Logan Schaffner - Wray (27-15, SR)
    • 1st round vs. Chris Lovato - Hotchkiss (30-10, JR) win 16-6
    • Quarterfinals vs. Quinton Montague - Centauri (JR) loss fall 4:46
    • 2nd round consolation vs. Sawyer Soden - Rocky Ford (SR) loss 6-3 - ELIMINATED
  • Spencer Holtorf - Yuma (29-16, JR)
    • 1st round vs. Jeremy Fraser - Rocky Ford (34-7, SR) loss  t-fall 16-1 3:57
    • 1st round consolation vs. Wesley Camper - Rye (SR) win fall 1:55
    • 2nd round consolation vs. Tyler Beebe - Ignacio (SR) loss fall 3:24 - ELIMINATED
  • Cameron Holm - Wiggins (31-12, JR)
    • 1st round vs. Colton Hall - Hotchkiss (33-8, JR) loss 15-11
    • 1st round consolation vs. Gino DeVore - Fowler (SR) win 6-5
    • 2nd round consolation vs. Patrick Esparsen - Centauri (SR) loss fall 3:03 - ELIMINATED
  • Remington Canfield - Merino (24-7, SO)
    • 1st round vs. Jacob Bauer - Crowley County (31-5, SR) loss fall 1:19
    • 1st round consolation vs. Lane Martindale - Soroco (JR) win 3-1 2 OT
    • 2nd round consolation vs. Colton Deluzio - Hotchkiss (JR) loss 4-3 - ELIMINATED
  • Joseph Tarin - Wray (30-18, SR)
    • 1st round vs. Brendon Crum - Holly (32-3, SR) loss 7-6
    • 1st round consolation vs. Erik Perez - Center (JR) win fall 2:50
    • 2nd round consolation vs. Case Baughman - Dove Creek (SR) loss 15-9 - ELIMINATED
Arnoldo Maltos-Garcia - Brush (35-7, SR)

    • 1st round vs. Chance Falk - Platte Valley (14-16, SO) win fall 3:59
    • Quarterfinals vs. Jacob Jimenez - Olathe (SR) loss 9-4
    • 2nd round consolation vs. Dakota Gore - Valley (SR) loss 7-6 - ELIMINATED
  • McCoy Sullivan - Sedgwick County/Fleming (26-12, JR)
    • 1st round vs. Austin Todd - Hotchkiss (28-6, SR) loss 2:50
    • 1st round consolation vs. Jacob Chavez - Monte Vista (SO) win fall 2:14
    • 2nd round consolation vs. Wyatt Lee - Peyton (JR)  - loss 12-0 - ELIMINATED
  • Cade Rober - Sedgwick County/Fleming (25-18, JR)
    • 1st round vs. Sabyn Diamond - Buenva Vista (35-4, SR) loss  fall 4:48
    • 1st round consolation vs. Cody Koble - Custer County (SR) win fall 4:53
    • 2nd round consolation vs. Carlos Tarin - Wray (FR) loss fall 2:13 - ELIMINATED
  • Jon Ramey - Merino (14-4, JR)
    • 1st round vs. Reagan Lane - Eads (33-3, SR) loss fall 2:52
    • 1st round consolation vs. Lawrence Martinez - John Mall (SR) win 11-6
    • 2nd round consolation vs. Tyler Hottinger - Akron (SR) - loss 3-2 - ELIMINATED
  • Dillon Donaghy - Wiggins (21-13, SR)
    • 1st round vs. TJ Shelton - Meeker (38-1, SR) loss fall :49
    • 1st round consolation vs. Rhett Uhland - Eads (JR) win 6-1
    • 2nd round consolation vs. Marshall Hornung - Stratton (JR) loss fall :12 - ELIMINATED
  • Zach Hamar - Sedgwick County/Fleming (22-15, JR)
    • 1st round vs. Travis Etler - West Grand (13-6, JR) loss fall 4:36
    • 1st round consolation vs. Weston Huffaker - Centauri (SO) win fall 1:36
    • 2nd round consolation vs.  Jake Jolly - Del Norte (SR) loss fall 2:38 - ELIMINATED
  • Marques Harvey - Holyoke (14-12, SR)
    • 1st round vs. Bennie Chacon - Centauri (4-8, FR) win 12-7
    • Quarterfinals vs. Ethan Barnes - Norwood/Nucla (37-8, JR) loss fall 2:49
    • 2nd consolation vs. Nick Belcher - Hanover (SR) loss fall 3:00 - ELIMINATED
  • Dustin Poss - Akron (27-18, JR)
    • 1st round vs. Enriquez Romero - Rocky Ford (30-11, JR) win 7-2
    • Quarterfinals vs. Trevor Smith - Paonia (JR) loss by fall 3:53
    • 2nd round consolation vs. Justin Leth - Yuma (SR) loss 1-0 - ELIMINATED
  • Drew Schendel - Merino (21-10, SR)
    • 1st round vs. JD Chamblin - Manzanola (28-10, JR) loss fall 3:26
    • 1st round consolation vs. Damian Nieblas - Norwood/Nucla (SR) win 8-1
    • 2nd round consolation vs. Jayden HIlferty - Limon (SR) loss 3-1 OT - ELIMINATED
  • Jon Satterly - Burlington (29-10, SR)
    • 1st round vs. Devon Chacon - Centauri (37-9, SR) loss fall 1:39
    • 1st round consolation vs. Conner Collins - Hotchkiss (JR) win 3-1 OT
    • 2nd round consolation vs. Chase Flynn - Stratton (JR) loss fall 2:26 - ELIMINATED
  • Dylan McBride - Fort Morgan (11-9, SO)
    • 1st round vs. Easton Cecil - Valor Christian (32-2, SO) win 13-11
    • Quarterfinals vs. Nicklas Snyder - Canon City (SR) loss 14-6
    • 2nd round consolation vs. Kyle Larson - Wheat Ridge (SR) loss fall :45 - ELIMINATED
  • Mark Barkdoll - Wiggins (23-12, FR)
    • 1st round vs. Brady Blinzinger - Sanford (14-10, FR) win fall 1:26
    • Quarterfinals vs. Jacob Rodriguez - Rocky Ford (JR) loss 3:19
    • 2nd round consolation vs. Joey Oversole - Buena Vista (JR) win 3-0
    • 3rd round consolation vs. Austin Crum - Holly (FR) - loss 6-3 ELIMINATED
  • Cody Jacobsen - Burlington (27-2, SO)
    • 1st round vs. Devlyn Mosman - Hayden (30-8, JR) win fall 1:38
    • Quarterfinals vs. Jonathan Andreatta - John Mall (JR) loss fall 5:21
    • 2nd round consolation vs. Brendyn Nordyke - Holly (FR) win 15-0 tfall 4:23
    • 3rd round consolation vs. Sheridan Harvey - Meeker (JR) loss 9-5 - ELIMINATED
  • Wyatt Pfau - Brush (34-7, FR)
    • 1st round vs. Rodney Atencio - Dolores Huerta (27-10, SO) win 10-8
    • Quarterfinals vs. Kyle Cisneros - Jefferson (JR) loss fall 1:46
    • 2nd round consolation vs. Matt Johns - Classical Academy (JR) win 9-0
    • 3rd round consolation vs. Jaylen Torrez - Fort Lupton (SO) loss fall 2:30 - ELIMINATED
  • Austin Newbury - Yuma (31-5, JR)
    • 1st round vs. Jeramiah Hillman - Paonia (13-14, SR) loss fall 1:31
    • 1st round consolation vs. Nick Griego - John Mall (FR) win fall :46
    • 2nd round consolation vs. Zach Anderson - Cedaredge (JR) win 14-5
    • 3rd round consolation vs. Marshall Hornung - Stratton (JR) loss fall :54 - ELIMINATED
  • Jeron Petterson - Brush (19-20, JR)
    • 1st round vs. Hayden Johnson - Steamboat Springs (37-6, SO) loss 5-1
    • 1st round consolation vs. Keanan Eisenbart - Middle Park (SR) win 11-4
    • 2nd round consolation vs. Braeson Lewis - Eaton (SO) win 7-2
    • 3rd round consolation vs. Caleb Jolly - Olathe (JR) loss fall 4:45 - ELIMINATED
  • Trent Hill - Akron (26-6, SR)
    • 1st round vs. Jaden Miller - Paonia (31-11, SO) win 3-2
    • Quarterfinals vs. Zane Barber - John Mall - John Mall (SR) loss 5-2
    • 2nd round consolation vs. Chad Sommerville - Highland (SR) win 6-4
    • 3rd round consolation vs. Travis Etler - West Grand (JR) loss 2-1 - ELIMINATED
  • Justin Leth - Yuma (30-15, SR)
    • 1st round vs. Eryk Bauer - Crowley County (29-10, SR) loss 8-7
    • 1st round consolation vs. Tyson Martinez - Fowler (SO) win fall 2:25
    • 2nd round consolation vs. Dustin Poss - Akron (JR) win 1-0
    • 3rd round consolation vs. Juancito Lucero - Highland (JR) loss - ELIMINATED
  • Kaleb Bell - Fort Morgan (25-12, SR)
    • 1st round vs. Chase Daniels - Golden (35-5, SR) loss 9-3
    • 1st round consolation vs. Isaac Maestas - Palisade (JR) win 6-3
    • 2nd round consolation vs. Logan Branham - Falcon (JR) win 9-5
    • 3rd round consolation vs. Fabian Estrada - Alameda (JR) loss 12-1 - ELIMINATED